Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Work with snaps
|
|
active
Joined: Mon, Oct 2, 2006
39 Posts No Rating |
Hi! My problem is accurancy and work with snaps. I have 3 lines. All lines have to intersection in one point. I create them with snap. but if I zoom in I see that lines have not intersection in one point. Why?
|
This user is offline |
View Website
|
 |
|
site moderator|||
Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
 |
Sorry, but you question is not clear. If you have two intersecting lines, you can add another line at the itersection using your tab key to locate it.
|
This user is offline |
|
 |
active
Joined: Mon, Oct 2, 2006
39 Posts No Rating |
The problem is there is distance between crossing lines when they should have intersection in one point. (when I try intersection two lines in one point or I align one line to another one. if I zoom in I see distance between these lines and I can measure this distance.) I attached file there are 3 lines and its should haveintersection in one point but I see distance and I can measure it.
|
This user is offline |
View Website
|
 |
site moderator|||
Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
 |
You did not post an image or file. Remember, there is a size limit on what you can attach. I have no problem creating three lines from one intersecting point. You are talking about detail lines - not model - correct?
|
This user is offline |
|
 |
active
Joined: Mon, Oct 2, 2006
39 Posts No Rating |
I attached 2 files. In first file I should have intersection in one point 3 detail lines. But if I zoom in I see destance. In second file I have to align wall and imported CAD geometry. (imported geometry in halftone). I think the problem with intersection between angularly geometry.
|
This user is offline |
View Website
|
 |
site moderator|||
Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
 |
I believe your problem with the intersection is that you are not using your tab key to get to the intersection. Not sure what you are asking about alignment. To align the wall with the imported geometry, pick the alignment tool, the geometry then the edge of the wall. Don't do this from a zoomed in view. Stay out in your normal view range.
|
This user is offline |
|
 |
active
Joined: Mon, Oct 2, 2006
39 Posts No Rating |
I want clarify and don't have inaccurancy in my project. If this problem from video card I can't measure this distance. But if I use"Measure Between Two References " I see dimension. In AutoCAd there are no such problem.
|
This user is offline |
View Website
|
 |
site moderator|||
Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
 |
Sorry, but I don't have this problem in Revit either. I believe you are not placing your lines correctly, that is why you see an error. Did you use the tab key when placing this line so that you would be at this intersection? Also, is there anything "beneath" where you are viewing that it may be finding an intersection with?
|
This user is offline |
|
 |
active
Joined: Mon, Oct 2, 2006
39 Posts No Rating |
I use tab and snaps. I think you have such problemif you zoom in your project. This problem only with angularly lines.
|
This user is offline |
View Website
|
 |
site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
 |
I don't get it.... Model lines, drafting lines.... no problems...
-----------------------------------
I Hope and I Wish to LEARN more, and more, and more.... REVIT |
This user is offline |
|
 |
|
active
Joined: Mon, Oct 2, 2006
39 Posts No Rating |
The accuracy in project is 0.0000000000001 mm (metric system)- the 1st attached file.When I zoom in intersection betweem 3 lines I see that lines have nointersection in one point and I can measure this dimension.The dimension is 0.000456 mm. - 2nd attached file.
|
This user is offline |
View Website
|
 |
site moderator|||
Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
 |
Those are really crazy units. I don't see anyone applying that kind of standard to buildings - to sites, yes, to manufactured items for buildings, yes but not to building construction. We model to an accuracy of 1/256" and we rarely dimension anything smaller that 1/16" and most times it is 1/8".
|
This user is offline |
|
 |
site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
 |
You are working in Milimeters with 13 DECIMAL PLACES????  That dimension 0.000456 mm = 4560 Angstrom or 456 nm.... Are you working on INTEL creating Microchips or something like that?
Edited on: Mon, Jun 7, 2010 at 10:34:18 AM
-----------------------------------
I Hope and I Wish to LEARN more, and more, and more.... REVIT |
This user is offline |
|
 |
 |